Enquire now

We checked 550 Indian machine-tool websites

Half have no one-tap WhatsApp or call button. Here is what else buyers run into.

50%

241 of 481 websites have no one-tap WhatsApp or call button

What buyers run into

Share of the 495 websites that opened, by problem. Hover or tap a bar for the count.

  1. No WhatsApp button78%
  2. No one-tap WhatsApp or call50%
  3. No description for Google38%
  4. Looks out of date19%
  5. Doesn't fit a phone11%
  6. Broken menu pages9%
  7. "Not secure" warning5%
  8. Slow to arrive (over 5 s)3%
  9. Leftover template text3%
55 more websites (10%) did not open at all, 23 of them because the domain no longer exists. Checked on 1 November 2026.
Show the numbers as a table
ProblemWebsitesOut ofShare
No WhatsApp button37348177.5%
No one-tap WhatsApp or call24148150.1%
No description for Google18949538.2%
Looks out of date9349518.8%
Doesn't fit a phone5549511.1%
Broken menu pages434779.0%
"Not secure" warning264955.3%
Slow to arrive (over 5 s)174953.4%
Leftover template text144952.8%

The short version

Only 46 of 495 websites (9%) passed every check. 59% had at least one problem a buyer would notice in the first minute.

  • 78% have no WhatsApp button. Indian buyers message first; on a phone, a number they have to copy by hand is a reason to try the next supplier.
  • 9% have broken pages. A "page not found" on the products page ends the visit.
  • 11% don't fit a phone screen, and 5% show Chrome's "Not secure" warning.
  • 10% of the listed websites did not open at all. Every visiting card and directory link to them leads nowhere.

By state

StateWebsitesAt least one problemNo one-tap contactDoesn't fit a phoneDid not open
Karnataka14466%56%12%9%
Maharashtra17458%51%8%11%
Gujarat7742%34%11%5%
Tamil Nadu5153%48%12%16%

Shares of the websites that opened, except "Did not open", which is out of all listed websites in that state.

What to fix first

  • Add a WhatsApp button and make your number tap-to-call. It takes an hour and catches buyers who would never fill a form.
  • Fix broken pages and the "Not secure" warning. A free certificate and a redirect to https solve the warning.
  • Give every page a clear title and description. Say what you make and where: that line is what buyers see on Google.
  • Make it fit a phone. If the site has no phone layout, it is usually time to rebuild it.
See your own result in 20 seconds.The same check, free, for any website.
Check your website

How we did it

On 1 November 2026 we took every website listed in the public member list of the Indian Machine Tool Manufacturers' Association (IMTMA): 550 addresses. Each was opened by our free website checker, which reads the home page and up to 8 of its links from outside, the way a buyer sees them. Sites that did not answer were tried again one at a time, domains that did not exist were confirmed through Google Public DNS, and every link that failed was tested again on its own before we counted it as broken.

The checker reads the page as delivered. Pages built entirely by scripts can hide their buttons from it, so for those we skipped the WhatsApp and link checks instead of counting them as problems. Links blocked by a firewall were not counted as broken. Speed was measured from one machine in Belagavi, so treat it as a rough guide.

We publish totals only. No company is named, and the aggregate numbers are free to quote with a link to this page.

Questions

Which companies were checked?

Every company with a website in the public member list of the Indian Machine Tool Manufacturers' Association (IMTMA), as published on 1 November 2026: 550 websites. We publish only totals, never a company's name.

How was each website checked?

With our free website checker, the same one anyone can use at kriradigital.com/check. It opens the home page and up to 8 of its links from outside, the way a buyer does, and reads what is there. It does not log in or fill forms.

Why does a missing WhatsApp button matter?

Most Indian buyers open a supplier's link on their phone. If they can't message or call in one tap, many move to the next supplier in the search results, or back to IndiaMART.

Is my website in the report?

Not by name. Type your address at kriradigital.com/check to see your own result in 20 seconds.

Tell us what you need.

Website, catalogue, software or app. Message us and we reply within one working day.

Tap one. Your message is already written: just press send.